Board

The Southern Ports’ Board of Directors is the governing body as detailed in the Port Authorities Act 1999.  

Members are appointed by the Minister for Ports and are tasked with performing the functions, determining the policies and controlling the affairs of Southern Ports.

Ian Shepherd

IAN SHEPHERD, BOARD CHAIR
Assoc. Civic Engineering, Grad. Dip. Business, Harvard Advanced Management Program, Hon. Fellow IE Aust, MAICD.

Appointed: 1 February 2020, term ends 31 December 2021.

As an experienced CEO and Director Ian brings varied and direct experiences in governance and business, finance, leadership, risk and public relations. In addition, he has an understanding of the importance of board dynamics and culture. Ian spent 17 years as a director and eight years as CEO/Managing Director of GHD Group Pty Ltd, an infrastructure services company operating across all facets of planning, project management and engineering. With operations across 10 countries, Ian brings international knowledge and awareness of key issues. He has strong commercial and strategic capabilities in relation to company growth and transformational changes. Ian is also a Director of the Perth Children's Hospital Foundation. 


Gaye McMathGAYE MCMATH, DEPUTY CHAIR
BComm Melbourne University, MBA, AMP HBS, FAICD, FCPA.

Appointed Deputy Chair: 1 July 2018, term ends 30 June 2022.
Special responsibilities: Audit, Finance and Risk Committee Chair.

Gaye has extensive experience in mining, resources, infrastructure, energy, financial services, treasury, property and higher education. Her executive experience includes various senior executive finance and commercial roles over 23 years with BHP and she was the CFO/COO for over 12 years at the University of Western Australia. Gaye has over 20 years of board experience, including as the Deputy Chair of Commissioners of the City of Perth, Deputy Chair of the Committee for Perth and as a Board member of Gold Corporation and the Chamber of Arts and Culture WA.

 


Jane CutlerJANE CUTLER
BE (Hons) University of Auckland, MEnvSci, MBA, FAICD, FIChemE.

Appointed: 1 February 2020, term ends 31 December 2021.
Special responsibilities: Safety and Security Committee Chair.

Jane has extensive experience in resources, oil and gas, financial services, maritime, environment and technology industries. Her executive experience includes senior executive roles in public companies in the oil and gas sector, and later as CEO of National Petroleum Offshore Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA), the industry regulator. Jane has over 30 years of Board experience, and is currently a Non-Executive Director of Australian Maritime Safety Authority (AMSA), WA Division Council Member of AICD, Vice-Chair IChemE Congress and Vice-Chair IChemE Energy Centre. 


 

Wiebke EbelingWIEBKE EBELING
BSc (Hons) Bielefeld University, PhD (Australian National University)

Appointed: 13 July 2020, term ends 30 June 2022.
Special responsibilities: Member of Safety and Sustainability Committee, member of Audit, Finance and Risk Committee.

Wiebke has a background in the biological sciences and workshop facilitation, and has held roles in science communication, education and outreach in various scientific disciplines (vision science, marine science, astrophysics, ocean engineering) over the past 10 years.

She established the headquarters of the University of Western Australia - Wave Energy Research Centre in Albany in early 2018 and manages the Centre operations across the Albany and Perth nodes, as well as the new Great Southern Marine Research Facility in Albany. Wiebke leads stakeholder engagement across a range of sectors, including the State Government, schools and the general public, and is also an Executive Member of the Great Southern Science Council.


John BarrattJOHN BARRATT
BBus (Accounting) WACAE (Now Edith Cowan University) Churchlands, FCPA.

Appointed: 1 January 2019, term ends 31 December 2023.
Special responsibilities: Member of Safety and Sustainability Committee, member of Audit, Finance and Risk Committee.

John brings over 23 years’ experience in senior management to his role at Southern Ports, including as Chief Financial Officer. John has a particular focus on external statutory reporting and risk management and has extensive knowledge of port financial management, operations and contract management. His previous board experience includes Directorships with the Bunbury Water Corporation (trading as Aqwest) and with the Collie Miners Credit Union where he was Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Committee and member of the Remuneration Committee. John is currently appointed as a Community Member on the City of Bunbury Audit Committee in a voluntary capacity.

 


Chris SutherlandCHRIS SUTHERLAND
B.Eng (Civil) UWA (Hons) 1985
Advanced Management Program Harvard Business School 2001

Appointed: 1 July 2021, term ends 31 December 2022.

Chris is an experienced executive and director with strong leadership, Board, management and operational experience. He has developed a strategy and successfully built a business that is one of the leading services companies in Australia and New Zealand.

For 20 years, Chris was in various engineering and management roles with leading engineering companies including Clough and WorleyParsons. Chris was appointed Managing Director and Group CEO of Programmed from January 2008 until his retirement September 2019. Programmed is a major staffing, maintenance and facility management company with over 25,000 employees and was listed on the ASX until October 2017 when it was acquired for an enterprise value of $1 billion. 

Chris is currently a non-executive Director of Matrix Engineering & Composites Ltd, and non-executive Chairman of Copper Search Ltd (mineral exploration), Remsense Technology Ltd (remote imaging and virtual technology) and Stelect Pty Ltd (medical device). 


Robyn FenechROBYN FENECH
BEd Soc Sc

Appointed: 1 July 2021, term ends 31 December 2022.

Robyn's background is in regional economic development across many sectors including tourism, agriculture and infrastructure planning.

Her work history includes being the General Manager of two tourism associations, Business Development and Pre-Contracts Manager in water infrastructure delivery, and 20 years in her consultancy practice delivering projects throughout regional WA. Robyn has been involved in strategy development and delivery within the South West region for many years in various capacities, including implementing the sub-regional Growth Plan, sitting on a number of community boards and as Chair of the Bunbury Development Committee.

Robyn brings experience in strategic planning, governance and industry and community consultation. 

Newsletter Sign Up